Keeping Security Deposits
[…] For the Landlord, keeping as much as possible of the security deposit to make the Landlord whole for any damages caused to the property is crucial.

THE EVICTION LAW HELP CENTER

For Forms and Information on Holding and Keeping Tenant Security Deposits, including free forms to use see our help center today!

WHAT CAN THE SECURITY DEPOSIT BE USED TO COVER?

How to Hold the Residential Tenants’ Security Deposits: Florida Statutes have sections about how Landlords of Residential Properties should hold tenant deposits. Florida Statute § 83.49 has specific language and options on how the security deposit should be held by Landlords, which states:
(a) Hold the total amount of such money in a separate non-interest-bearing account in a Florida banking institution for the benefit of the tenant or tenants. The landlord shall not commingle such moneys with any other funds of the landlord or hypothecate, pledge, or in any other way make use of such moneys until such moneys are actually due the landlord;
(b) Hold the total amount of such money in a separate interest-bearing account in a Florida banking institution for the benefit of the tenant or tenants, in which case the tenant shall receive and collect interest in an amount of at least 75 percent of the annualized average interest rate payable on such account or interest at the rate of 5 percent per year, simple interest, whichever the landlord elects. The landlord shall not commingle such moneys with any other funds of the landlord or hypothecate, pledge, or in any other way make use of such moneys until such moneys are actually due the landlord; or
(c) Post a surety bond, executed by the landlord as principal and a surety company authorized and licensed to do business in the state as surety, with the clerk of the circuit court in the county in which the dwelling unit is located in the total amount of the security deposits and advance rent he or she holds on behalf of the tenants or $50,000, whichever is less. The bond shall be conditioned upon the faithful compliance of the landlord with the provisions of this section and shall run to the Governor for the benefit of any tenant injured by the landlord’s violation of the provisions of this section. In addition to posting the surety bond, the landlord shall pay to the tenant interest at the rate of 5 percent per year, simple interest.